Congratulations to the winners of the 2020 Young Musicians Competition on Saturday, January 4th.

The Senior Division winners will be performing at the Competition Winners’ Luncheon on Tuesday, February 11, 2020. The Grand Prize Winner and Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner will be performing their concertos accompanied by The Phoenix Symphony at the Side-by-Side Concert on Wednesday, February 5, 2020 at 6:30 pm at Phoenix Symphony Hall.

Junior Division

Piano – Lawrence Wren
Brass/Percussion – Campbell Steward, Xylophone
Woodwind – Minjee Kim, Clarinet
Lower Strings – Alex Gong, Viola
Upper Strings – Jonathan Okseniuk, Violin

Senior Division

Piano/Harp

1st Place – Miles Fawson, Piano
2nd Place – Marina Tiffany, Harp

Woodwind

1st Place – Caroline Wu, Oboe
2nd Place – Andrew Kim, Clarinet
3rd Place – Daniel Walker **, Flute

Brass/Percussion

1st Place – Caden Potter, Marimba

Lower Strings

1st Place – Vincent Claes, Cello
2nd Place – Jonathan Pak, Cello
3rd Place – Audrey Wang, Viola
4th Place – Tony Kim, Cello
5th Place – Feyi Adebekun, Cello

Upper Strings

1st Place – Audrey Wang, Violin
2nd Place – Sophia Zhang, Violin
3rd Place – Ethan Yang *, Violin
4th Place – Louisa Ma, Violin

* Grand Prize Winner
** Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner

Download 2020 Concerto Winners

Certificates of Merit will be presented to all junior and senior contestants. All Junior and Senior Division winners will be announced and all awards presented at the end of each category/division (in the lobby at approximately one hour after the last competitor finishes). THE DECISION OF THE JUDGES WILL BE FINAL! Note: The judges reserve the right not to select a winner in any category per their discretion.

Junior Division – Grades 6 through 8

The first place winner in each category (upper strings, lower strings, woodwinds, brass/percussion, and piano/harp) will receive a $500 cash prize.

Senior Division – Grades 9 through 12

The winners of each category (upper strings, lower strings, woodwinds, brass/percussion, and piano/harp) will be presented an award and will be eligible to enter the Scholarship Auditions on Sunday IF they have completed both applications at the time of submission. For additional information, please see “Scholarship Audition Rules and Regulations”. The Phoenix Youth Symphony requires first place winners to perform at the Competition Winners Luncheon on Tuesday, February 11, 2020 – check your availability!

2005
Grand Prize Winner: Veronica Shi (piano)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Nicholas Villalobos (bass)

2006
Grand Prize Winner: Emily Nebel (violin)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner, Rachel Trenbeath (flute)

2007
Grand Prize Winner: Mia Laity (violin)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Angel Chen (violin)

2008
Grand Prize Winner: Angel Chen (violin)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Samuel Park (violin)

2009
Grand Prize Winner: Rudy Chen (piano)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Mia Laity (violin)

2010
Grand Prize Winner: Anna Han (piano)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Peter Eom (cello)

2011
Grand Prize Winner: Jalusha Kapoor (violin)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Jeanelle Brierley (violin)

2012
Grand Prize Winner: Anes Sung (violin)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Austen Yueh (clarinet)

2013
Grand Prize Winner: Jennifer Chiang (flute)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Connie Zhu (violin)

2014
Grand Prize Winner: Tiffany Chang (violin)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Linda Han (violin)

2015
Grand Prize Winner: Kathleen Wu (flute)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Brigit Fitzgerald (bassoon)

2016
Grand Prize Winner: Bobae Johnson (violin)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Tamachi Goodson (cello)

2017
Grand Prize Winner: Belle Wang (violin)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Bobae Johnson (violin)

2018
Grand Prize Winner: Claire Thai (harp)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Leo Kubota (cello)

2019
Grand Prize Winner: Jessica Zhang (piano)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Belle Wang (violin)

2020
Grand Prize Winner: Ethan Yang (violin)
Clotilde Otranto Prize Winner: Daniel Walker (flute)